Dance Ontario DanceWeekend


Totally unique and completely captivating, DanceWeekend is a veritable feast of globally inspired dance from 25 professional companies presenting in Toronto throughout the year. A platform for over 350 dancers and live musicians, PLUS two world premieres from exciting new choreographic voices Makeda Benitez and Decades Collective.

January 26 & 27, 2019
1:00 - 7:30 pm
Fleck Dance Theatre, 207 Queens Quay W

ADMISSION BY $15 MIN DONATION DAILY - IN-OUT PRIVILEGES APPLY!

... a whole world of dance!

DanceWeekend'19 Performance Schedule

Saturday, January 26, 2019
1:00 – 1:20           Ritmo Flamenco                                                                                              
1:30 – 1:50           Sampradaya Dance Creations
2:00- 2:20             Nostos Collective                                                            
2:30- 2:50             Mi Young  Kim Dance Company                
3:00- 3:20             Zata Omm Dance Projects                           
3:30-3:45              Makeda Benitez – commission                                                                 
3:45- 4:00             Decades Collective - commission                                                                             
4:10-4:30              The School of Toronto Dance Theatre                                                    
4:40-5:00              Tiger Princess Dance Projects
5:10-5:30              Arkan Dance Company
5:40-6:00              Kaeja d’Dance                                                                                                                  
6:10-6:30              Shavar Blackwood in partnership with dance Immersion                               
6:40 – 7:00           Peggy Baker Dance Projects                                       
7:10 – 7:30           Canada’s Ballet Jörgen  

Sunday, January 27, 2019
1:00-1:20              Jade’s Hip Hop Academy Performance Company
1:30-1:50              Alysa Pires Dance Projects          
2:00-2:20              ¡Arte Flamenco! Spanish Dance Company           
2:30-2:50              Canadian Contemporary Dance Theatre                                               
3:00-3:15              Makeda Benitez – commission                                                                 
3:15-3:30              Decades Collective - commission                                                                                             
3:40-4:00              Belinda McGuire Dance Projects                                                                                              
4:10-4:30              Rock Bottom Movement
4:40 -5:00             Larchaud  Dance Project
5:10-5:35              Arabesque/Yasmina Ramzy Arts
5:45-6:05              Tanveer Alam in partnership with New Blue Emerging Dance
6:15-6:35              Ryerson  Theatre School – Dance Program
6:45 – 7:00           Avinoam Silverman  Dance
7:10 – 7:35           Esmeralda Enrique Spanish Dance Company

 

* program subject to change without notice*

 

What The Public Says About DanceWeekend:

"This was awesome", "terrific!" - "best year yet!" "Congratulations to all the performers, fabulous tec and FOH crews and to our wonderful audiences!"

"...often the opportunity to discover new groups or genres and get our appetite whetted for the shows in the upcoming year".

"Congratulations on a great event, and thank you for providing so much pleasure and inspiration over the years."

"I just wanted to say how much I enjoyed the fabulous weekend at Harbourfront. The selection was amazingly diverse and a great joy."
"I've looked forward to this for a long time and I am not disappointed - best event in dance!"

"Keep having this spectacular event please."

"Top calibre talent!"

"A truly enriching, unique, fun and educational experience"

Thank you to our 2019 sponsors

        

    

Our partners

And our funders


 

 

Videos from Past Events