DanceWeekend Schedule - Here's what you missed!

Jan. 25, 2019

DanceWeekend'19! Two full days of dance featuring 26 professional dance companies ALL for a minimum donation of $15 per day! 

*Children under 8 years old are FREE

*CASH ONLY at the door.

*EXACT change only

PERFORMANCE SCHEDULE

Saturday, January 26, 2019

1:00 – 1:20           Ritmo Flamenco                                                                                              
1:30 – 1:50           Sampradaya Dance Creations

2:00- 2:20             Nostos Collective                                                            
2:30- 2:50             Mi Young  Kim Dance Company                
3:00- 3:20             Zata Omm Dance Projects                           

3:30-3:45              Makeda Benitez – commission                                                                 
3:45- 4:00             Decades Collective - commission                                                                             

4:10-4:30              The School of Toronto Dance Theatre                                                    
4:40-5:00              Tiger Princess Dance Projects

5:10-5:30              Arkan Dance Company
5:40-6:00              Kaeja d’Dance                                                                                                                  

6:10-6:30              Shavar Blackwood in partnership with dance Immersion                               
6:40 – 7:00           Peggy Baker Dance Projects
                                          
7:10 – 7:30           Canada’s Ballet Jörgen  

Sunday, January 27, 2019

1:00-1:20              Jade’s Hip Hop Academy Performance Company
1:30-1:50              Alysa Pires Dance Projects
 
2:00-2:20              ¡Arte Flamenco! Spanish Dance Company           
2:30-2:50              Canadian Contemporary Dance Theatre                                               

3:00-3:15              Makeda Benitez – commission                                                                 
3:15-3:30              Decades Collective – commission
                                                                                   
3:40-4:00              Belinda McGuire Dance Projects
                          
4:10-4:30              Rock Bottom Movement
4:40 -5:00             Larchaud  Dance Project

5:10-5:35              Arabesque/Yasmina Ramzy Arts
5:45-6:05              Tanveer Alam in partnership with New Blue Emerging Dance

6:15-6:35              Ryerson  Theatre School – Dance Program
6:45 – 7:00           Avinoam Silverman  Dance

7:10 – 7:35           Esmeralda Enrique Spanish Dance Company