Dance Ontario Dance Weekend'16

[Image: Canadian Contemporary Dance Theatre by David Hou]

Dance Ontario's Dance Weekend takes place annually at the Fleck Dance Theatre, Harbourfront, and features an incredible line-up of dance artists over three days.
In 2016 DanceWeekend will run Friday 15 January from 6:45pm - 10:00 pm, Saturday 16 January from 1:00 - 6:30 pm and Sunday 17 January from 1:00pm - 6:00 pm.

Friday, January 15, 6:30 - 10 pm
6:30     Linnea Swan/CORPUS             mobile work ending in theatre                                                                     
7:00     Ritmo Flamenco
7:25     George Brown Dance                                                
7:45     Louis  Laberge-Côté                 commission                            
8:00     Jacob Niedzwiecki                   commission                                                                
8:30     Roshanak Jaberi Projects
8:50     Simcoe Contemporary Dancers
9:05     Rock Bottom Movement
9:20     Battle – presented by TUDS                           
Saturday, Jan 16, 1-7 pm
1:00     Arte Flamenco Spanish Dance Company                                                                              
1:35     Kaeja d’Dance                                    
2:10     Sashar Zarif Dance Theatre               
2:40     Dasein Dance                                                             
3:10     Yun Dance Company              
3:40     Louis Laberge-Côté            
4:05     Jacob Niedzwiecki                                         
4:30     tiger princess dance projects
5:00     Sampradaya Dance Creations                                   
5:30     KasheDance   
6:00     Ryerson Dances                                             
6:30     Gadfly  Dance
Sunday, Jan 17, 1-7:00 pm
1:00     Jade’s Hip Hop Academy Performance Co                                        
1:35     Arkan Dance Company                                                          
2:05     Esmeralda Enrique Spanish Dance Company                                    
2:40     Mi Young Kim Dance                                     
3:10     Louis Laberge-Côté                           
3:35     Jacob Niedzwiecki                                                                  
4:00     Arabesque                                          
4:35     Coleman Lemieux et Cie
5:10     Newton Moraes Dance Theatre                                                                    
5:40     COBA                          
6:15     Canadian Contemporary Dance Theatre                                          
6:50     City Dance Corps                                                                                                                

*programming and schedule subject to change without notice

New for 2016 - commissions will be featured for each of three days, a site-specific piece from acclaimed company, CORPUS; talk backs with choreographers in the lobbies and an urban dance battle!

Latest news about Dance Weekend




... a whole world of dance!

What The Public Says About DanceWeekend:


"This was awesome", "terrific!" - "best year yet!" "Congratulations to all the performers, fabulous tec and FOH crews and to our wonderful audiences!"

"...often the opportunity to discover new groups or genres and get our appetite whetted for the shows in the upcoming year".

"Congratulations on a great event, and thank you for providing so much pleasure and inspiration over the years."

"I just wanted to say how much I enjoyed the fabulous weekend at Harbourfront. The selection was amazingly diverse and a great joy." "I particularly appreciated the two sponsored works by Lacey Smith and William Yong. These were a wonderful complementary set of dances that epitomized the feminine and masculine sides of our world. Well done in enabling this creativity." - Terry Davies

"I've looked forward to this for a long time and I am not disappointed - best event in dance!"

"Keep having this spectacular event please."

"Top calibre talent!"

"A truly enriching, unique, fun and educational experience"


Videos from Past Events